Join our email list

About Us

2015

2015

What Will Have Been

Circa

World Premiere

One of the world’s greatest contemporary circus companies, Circa, brought their ground-breaking new show to The Adnams Spiegeltent.

***** ‘masterly re-defining of the boundaries between circus, music and drama’ The Reviews Hub


Created by Yaron Lifschitz and the Circa Ensemble. A Norfolk & Norwich Festival and La Teatreria (Mexico) commission.

Wolf's Child

WildWorks

World Premiere

A grown-up fairytale of love and betrayal, set against the magnificent backdrop of Felbrigg Hall, Wolf’s Child was a journey through the trees to a place of magical transformation; where crows talk and wolves sing.

***** ‘The show is mischievous, moving and … utterly magical’ The Times


Norfolk & Norwich Festival and WildWorks in partnership with the National Trust.

The Observatory

The Voice Project

World Premiere

Exploring humankind’s relationship with space, this promenade performance explored spaces at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, with steel guitar from BJ Cole and percussion from Stephen Hiscock and the 200 strong Voice Project choir.

‘The sheer scale of the enterprise and abundant talent of the performers was unarguably impressive’ Eastern Daily Press


A Norfolk & Norwich Festival and The Voice Project co-commission.

All 2015 companies & artists

Classical Music

  • Alexandra Vaduva
  • Artesian Quartet
  • Aurora Orchestra
  • Aurora Trio
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
  • David Dunnett
  • Ingolf Wunder
  • Iosif Purits
  • Misha Mullov-Abbado Quintet
  • Northern Chords Ensemble
  • Norwich Cathedral Choir
  • Philharmonia
  • The Tallis Scholars

Family

  • A Unicorn/Imaginart
  • Naomi Kerkove

Literature

Presented in association with Writers’ Centre Norwich

  • Andrew O’Hagan
  • Caroline Criado-Perez
  • Caroline Lucas
  • Ellah Wakatama Allfrey
  • Erica Wagner
  • Hugh Aldersey–Williams
  • Isabelle Grey
  • Jake Fiennes
  • John Lancaster
  • Mark Avery
  • Mark Cocker
  • Masha Gessen
  • Neel Mukherjee
  • Patrick Barkham
  • Robin Page
  • Rose Tremain
  • Sarah Perry
  • Sarah Waters
  • SJ Watson
  • Tim Clare
  • Tracey Thorn

Performance

  • Annie Ryan
  • Barely Methodical Troupe
  • Eimear McBride
  • Hofesh Shechter Company
  • SMITH dancetheatre
  • WildWorks

Visual Arts & Film

  • Janek Turkowski
  • Jeff Koons
  • Rosemary Lee with Roswitha Chesher
  • Sam Green + yMusic

Contemporary Music

  • Abdullah Ibrahim
  • Canzoniere
  • Dónal Lunny
  • Federico Albanese
  • James Yorkston
  • John Etheridge
  • Jon Thorne
  • Meklit Hadero
  • Neil Cowley Trio
  • Ólafur Arnalds
  • Oliver Coates
  • Pádraig Rynne
  • Stefano Bollani
  • Suhail Yusuf Khan
  • Sylvain Barou
  • Taraf de Haïdouks
  • The Hot Sardines
  • The Voice Project

Free Outdoor

  • Artizini
  • Willi Dorner
  • Company Chameleon
  • CREW
  • Gandini Juggling
  • Periplum & Corn Exchange Newbury
  • Plungeboom
  • Stefano di Renzo
  • Stop Gap Dance
  • Stuff and Things
  • X TNT

Live Art Club

  • Deborah Person
  • Kim Noble
  • Luke Wright
  • Mammal Hands
  • Odd Comic
  • Polar Bear
  • Richard Dedomenici
  • The Neutrinos

The Adnams Spiegeltent

  • Boubacar Traoré
  • CC Smugglers
  • Chassol
  • Circa
  • Emily Portman & Sam Sweeney
  • House Gospel Choir
  • Panti
  • Songhoy Blues
  • The Ragroof Players