Join our mailing list

About Us

2016

2016

Wild Life

World Premiere

Wild Life was a collaboration between Pol Heyvaert of Belgian arts centre CAMPO, Kim Noble and ten young singer songwriters aged 15 – 22 from across Norfolk, exploring the lives of young people.

Download the transcript from the post-show talk


A Norfolk & Norwich Festival and CAMPO co-commission and co-production.

The Tempest

Norfolk & Norwich Festival

By William Shakespeare

Inspired by the magic of Great Yarmouth Hippodrome, NNF’s then Artistic Director William Galinsky alongside theatre-makers including designer Laura Hopkins and composer Nick Powell created The Tempest, Tony Guilfoyle lead the cast as Prospero.

‘A wonderful and original production. The audience was spellbound. Brilliant.’ Audience member

‘Absolutely phenomenally brilliant’ Audience member 


A Norfolk & Norwich Festival production.

Fiercest Light

14-18 NOW, Norfolk & Norwich Festival and Writers’ Centre Norwich

Fiercest Light built on the legacy of Fierce Light – a major national co-commission from 14-18 NOW, Norfolk & Norwich Festival and Writers’ Centre NorwichFiercest Light encouraged new and underrepresented voices to draw inspiration from the heritage of WW1 with a contemporary response.


Co-commissioned by 14-18 NOW: WW1 Centenary Art Commissions, Norfolk & Norwich Festival and Writers’ Centre Norwich.

The Beethoven Safari

Aurora Orchestra

The Beethoven Safari took classical music out of concert halls and onto the streets of Norwich, playing Beethoven’s iconic Fifth Symphony.

‘I took our little granddaughter to this. She simply loved the music and the orchestra. Thank you for a very happy memory’ Audience member

Walk With Me

Strijbos & Van Rijswijk

World Premiere

Walk With Me used GPS technology to superimpose music, natural sounds and a narrative created by Megan Bradbury onto the beautiful landscape of Felbrigg Hall.

Walk With Me is now a permanent fixture at Felbrigg Hall, click here to find out more.

**** ‘atmospheric and haunting ‘walkscape’ through woodland and through time’ The Stage


A Norfolk & Norwich Festival and National Trust co-commission.

All 2016 companies & artists

Classical Music

  • Behn Quartet
  • Big Bad Wolf
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra & Festival Chorus
  • English Chamber Orchestra
  • Ensemble Mirage
  • Hao Zi Yoh
  • I Fagiolini
  • Lotte Betts-Dean & Andrey Lebedev
  • Norwich Cathedral Choir
  • Northern Chords Ensemble
  • Norwich Philharmonic

Family

  • Catapluf
  • KinAesthetic Theatre Co.

Literature

Presented in association with Writers’ Centre Norwich

  • Alison Weir
  • Ben Rawlence
  • Charles Clarke
  • Charles Fernyhough
  • Fierce Light
  • Francesa Beard
  • Harry Leslie Smith
  • Hollie McNish
  • Kate Summerscale
  • Linton Kwesi Johnson
  • Martin Figura
  • Matthew Green
  • Mervyn King
  • Nicola Streeten
  • Rachel Aspden
  • Rose Tremain
  • Steve Silberman
  • The Story Machine
  • Timothy Garton Ash
  • Una

Performance

  • Aurélien Bory
  • curious directive
  • Janek Turkowski & Iwona Nowacka
  • Joshua Sofaer
  • Lotte van den Berg
  • Strijbos & Van Rijswijk
  • The James Plays
  • The Tempest
  • Wild Life

Visual Arts

  • Alberto Giacometti
  • Fierce Light

Contemporary Music

  • Billy Bragg
  • Branford Marsalis
  • Ethan Johns
  • Lisa Fisher
  • Max Richter Ensemble
  • Nikoia Galen
  • Su Ra Arkestra
  • Teddy Thompson & Kelly Jones
  • The Analogues
  • Thomas Stronen
  • Tin Men and the Telephone
  • Tindersticks

Free Outdoor

  • Aurora Orchestra
  • Bureau Detours
  • Candoco Dance Company
  • Far From The Norm
  • GlassHouse Dance
  • Highly Sprung
  • Kristof Kintera
  • Lawrence Bradby
  • Les Enfants Terribles
  • Motionhouse
  • NoFit State Circus
  • Paka
  • Rodrigo Pardo
  • Titled Productions
  • Whalley Range All Stars

Live Art Club

  • Chris Thorpe
  • Egg Festival Café
  • H2dance
  • Jon Spooner
  • Laura Cannell
  • Luke Wright
  • Made In China
  • Mammal Hands
  • Odd Comic
  • Pony Up
  • The Voice Project

The Adnams Spiegeltent

  • Broken Back
  • FB Pocket Orchestra
  • Irvine Welsh
  • Kneebody & Daedelus
  • La Chiva Gantiva
  • Lera Lynn
  • Moh! Kouyaté
  • Moon Hooch
  • Penny Arcade
  • Race Horse Company
  • The Ragroof Players